The following is a list of mediation programs in the Courts of the State of Georgia:

SOURCE: State of Georgia

UPDATE (October 5, 2007): See my post here for an updated list.

Alapaha Judicial Circuit

Atkinson, Berrien, Clinch, Cook and Lanier counties.

Contact: Lisa Sutton, 100 Court Square, Homerville, GA 31634. Tel. (912) 487-3003. Fax (912) 487-3083. E-mail: ibicinc@planttel.net

Bartow County Juvenile Court

Contact: Shurnae Prince, Bartow County Juvenile Court, 135 W. Cherokee Ave., Suite 333, Cartersville, GA 30120-3181. Tel. (770) 387-5039. Fax (770) 387-5044.

Clayton County Judicial Circuit

Contact: Nancy Parkhouse, ADR Office, Harold R. Banke Justice Center, Suite 2DR01, 9151 Tara Blvd., Jonesboro, GA 30236. Tel. (770) 477-4575. Fax (770) 478-2381. E-mail: adrnancy@bellsouth.net

Juvenile Court contact: Myra Crawford, Clayton County Juvenile Court, 121 S. McDonough St., Jonesboro, GA 30236. Tel. (770) 473-5958. Fax (770) 477-3255. ccjuvmediation@yahoo.com

Cobb County

Superior Court contact: Linda Slack, Cobb County Superior Court, 30 Waddell St., Marietta, GA 30090-9642. Tel. (770) 528-1810. Fax (770) 528-8142. E-mail: superiorcourtadr@mindspring.com

Magistrate Court contacts: Anne Urick, Cobb Magistrate Court, 32 Waddell St., Marietta, GA 30090-9656. Tel. (770) 528-8935. Fax (770) 528-8929. updated.gif (158 bytes)

Juvenile Court contact: Pam McClure, Cobb County Juvenile Court, Administrative Annex, Suite 250, 1738 County Services Rd., Marietta, GA 30060. Tel. (770) 528-2275. Fax (770) 528-3384. pmcclure@mindspring.com

Conasauga Circuit

Murray and Whitfield counties.

Superior Court contact: Barry Champion, Superior Court, Conasauga Circuit, P.O. Box 1066, Dalton, GA 30722-1066. Tel. (706) 278-5897. Fax (706) 278-6900. E-mail: barrybub@msn.com

Magistrate Court contact: Vessie Siburkis, Whitfield County Magistrate Court, P.O. Box 386, Dalton, GA 30277 Tel. (706) 278- 5052.

Juvenile Court contact: Lillian Miller, Whitfield County Juvenile Court, 301 W. Crawford St., Dalton, GA 30720. Tel. (706) 278-6558. Fax (706) 272-7018.

Cordele Circuit updated.gif (158 bytes)

Crisp, Dooly, Wilcox and Ben Hill counties.

Contact: Bill Hughes, 197 Highway 300 South, Cordele, GA 31015. Tel. (229) 276-2607. Fax (229) 276-2648. E-mail: billadr@sowega.net

Coweta Judicial Circuit

Carroll, Heard, Coweta, Troup, and Meriwether counties.

Contact: Sheryl Hicks, The Mediation Center, The Court Annex Building, 114 Church St., LaGrange, GA 30240. Tel. (706) 883-2168. Fax (706) 883-2169. E-mail: sherylhicks@mindspring.com

Contact for Carroll County: Elmira Barrow, Carroll County Courthouse, Annex, P.O. Box 338, 207 Courtyard Sq., Carrollton, GA 30117. Tel. (770) 830-5993. Fax (770) 830-5851.updated.gif (158 bytes)

Carroll County Magistrate Court contact: Elmira Barrow, Carroll County Courthouse, Annex, P.O. Box 338, 207 Courtyard Sq., Carrollton, GA 30117. Tel. (770) 830-5993. Fax (770) 830-5851. updated.gif (158 bytes)

Carroll County Juvenile Court contact: Vicky A. Andryc, 104 Courtyard Sq., Carrollton, GA 30177. Tel. (770) 830-5986. Fax (770) 830-5947.

DeKalb County

Contact: Bev Bradburn-Stern, DeKalb County Courts Dispute Resolution Center, The Masonic Temple Bldg., 106-B E. Ponce de Leon Ave., Decatur, GA 30030. Tel. (404) 370-8193. Fax (404) 370-8195.

Juvenile Court contact: Sonya Worthem, DeKalb County Juvenile Court, 3631 Camp Circle, Decatur, GA, 30032. Tel. (404) 294-2756. Fax (404) 294-2734.

Dougherty County updated.gif (158 bytes)

Contact: Scarlett Hudson, P.O. Box 1827, Albany, GA 31702. Tel. (229) 431-3242.

Douglas County

Juvenile Court contact: Jenny McDade, 8700 Hospital Dr., 3rd Floor, Douglasville, GA 30134. Te. (770) 920-7121. Fax (770) 920-7555. jmmcdade@douglas.co.ga.us

Dublin Circuit updated.gif (158 bytes)

Laurens, Johnson, Treutlen and Twiggs counties.

Contact: Elizabeth Rutrough, P.O. Box 8186, Dublin, GA 31040. Tel. (478) 272-4824. Fax (478) 272-1639.

Eastern Judicial Circuit updated.gif (158 bytes)

Chatham County.

Contacts: Daniel W. Massey, 133 Montgomery St., Chatham County Courthouse, Suite 616, Savannah, GA 31401. Tel. (912) 652-7519. Fax (912) 652-7591. E-mail: dmassey@wpo.co.chatham.ga.us

Or Connie Ward, 23 E. Charlton St., Suite 1A, Savannah, GA 31401. Tel. (912) 236-0918. Fax (912) 232-9510.

Floyd County Magistrate Court

Contact: Priscilla Caldwell, 3 Government Plaza, Suite 227, Rome, GA 30161.Tel. (706) 291-5250. Fax (706) 291-5269.

Fulton County

ADR Director: Jerry Wood

160 Pryor St., Suite JG26

,

Atlanta

,

GA

30303

. Tel. (404) 730-4549. Fax (404) 335-2518.updated.gif (158 bytes)

Civil mediation,

Superior

and State Courts, contact: Faye Newton, Case Manager,

160 Pryor St., Suite JG26

,

Atlanta

,

GA

30303

. Tel. (404) 730-4549. Fax (404) 335-2518.updated.gif (158 bytes)

Domestic mediation contact: Lisa Jackson, Case Manager,

160 Pryor St., Suite JG26

,

Atlanta

,

GA

30303

. Tel. (404) 730-4549. Fax (404) 335-2518.updated.gif (158 bytes)

State-Magistrate Court Landlord Tenant Mediation Program contact: Bonnie Powell,

185 Central Ave., SW

, Room TG400,

Atlanta

,

GA

30303

. Tel. (404) 918-3581.

Probate Court contact: Barbara Koll,

136 Pryor St.

, Room C-230,

Atlanta

,

GA

30303

. Tel. (404) 730-4658. Fax (404) 730-7998.

Juvenile Court contact: Gwendolyn West, 

395 Pryor Street

,

SW Atlanta

,

GA

30312

 Tel. (404) 224-4578

Gwinnett County updated.gif (158 bytes)

Contact: Laura Lynn Swafford, Director, ADR Programs, Gwinnett Justice and Administration Center, 75 Langley Dr., Lawrenceville, GA 30045. Tel. (770) 822-8587. Fax (770) 822-8588.

Justice Center of Atlanta, Inc.

Fulton County courts (probate, juvenile, superior, state and magistrate), DeKalb County courts (state, superior, and magistrate), DeKalb and Fulton County warrants, DeKalb County Solicitor, and City of Atlanta Municipal Court.

Contact: Randy Dobbs, Justice Center of Atlanta, Inc., 976 Edgewood Ave., NE, Atlanta, GA, 30307. Tel. (404) 523-8236. Fax (404) 523-3936. E-mail jcainfo@justicecenter.org

Ninth Judicial Administrative District updated.gif (158 bytes)

Cherokee, Dawson, Fannin, Forsyth, Gilmer, Hall, Lumpkin, Pickens, Towns, Union, White, Stephens, Rabun and Habersham counties.

Contacts: Valerie A. Lyle, Director; Martha Coffee, Programs Assistant; Teresa Binns, Office Manager, Lanier Building, Suite 205, 500 Spring St., Gainesville, GA 30501. Tel. (770) 535-6909. Fax (770) 531-4072. E-mail adr9th@yahoo.com

Houston County Juvenile Court updated.gif (158 bytes)

Contact: Jamie Mahaffey, Houston County Juvenile Court, 202 Carl Vinson Parkway, Warner Robins, GA 31088. Tel. (478) 542-2011. Fax (478) 922-4279. E-mail jmahaffey@houstoncountyga.org

Seventh Judicial Administrative District updated.gif (158 bytes)

Bartow, Douglas, Floyd, Gordon, Haralson, Paulding and Polk counties.

Contacts: Eden Barnett, Program Director; Pam Godfrey, Program Coordinator, Office of Dispute Resolution, 7th Judicial Administrative District, 115 West Cherokee St., P.O. Box 963, Cartersville, GA 30120. Tel. (770) 387-4820. Toll-free (877) 655-6865. Fax (770) 387-5479. E-mail edenbarnett@earthlink.net

Sixth District

Butts, Fayette, Henry, Lamar, Monroe, Spalding, Pike and Upson counties.

Contact: Tracy Johnson, 123 N. Hill St., Griffin, GA 30224. Tel. (770) 228-3758. Fax (770) 228-6387. E-mail adr6th@excite.com

South Georgia Circuit updated.gif (158 bytes)

Baker, Calhoun, Decatur, Grady and Mitchell counties.

Contact: Judge J. Richard Porter III, P.O. Box 729, Cairo, GA 31728-0729. Tel. (229) 377-7349. Fax (229) 378-1032. E-mail portjrp@surfsouth.com

Southern Judicial Circuit updated.gif (158 bytes)

Brooks, Colquitt, Echols, Lowndes and Thomas counties.

Contacts: Tim C. Hendrick, P.O. Box 2227, Moultrie, GA 31776-2227. Tel. (229) 890-5624. Fax (229) 891-7447. E-mail: ping2_98@yahoo.com

Or Tamara L. McGee, or Shannon M. Kidd, P.O. Box 1349, Valdosta, GA 31603-1349. Tel. (229) 245-0248. Fax (229) 245-7934. E-mail: adrmed@hotmail.com

Third Judicial Administrative District updated.gif (158 bytes)

Harris, Talbot, Muscogee, Chattahoochee, Macon, Schley, Stewart, Webster, Sumter, Bibb, Taylor, Crawford, Lee, Marion, and Peach counties.

Contact: 216 Tenth St., Columbus, GA 31901. Tel. (706) 649-1414. Toll-free (800) 370-6435. Fax (706) 649-1413. E-mail thirdodr@odr3.net

Macon Satellite Office: Lisa Shiveler, 577 Mulberry St., Suite 907, Macon, GA 31201. Tel. (478) 751-4137. Fax (478) 751-4138.

Houston County Juvenile Court: Jamie Mahaffey, 202 Carl Vinson Pkwy., Warner Robins, GA 31088 Tel. (478) 542-2011.  Fax (478) 922-4279.

Western, Northern and Alcovy Circuits updated.gif (158 bytes)

Clarke, Elbert, Franklin, Hart, Madison, Newton, Oconee, Oglethorpe and Walton counties.

Contact: Linda Horvath, 325 East Washington St., Athens, GA 30601. Tel. (706) 613-3210. Fax (706) 613-3211.